Syllabi 2015 batch

B.E. (COMPUTER ENGINEERING) SCHEME 2015

SEMESTER-I                                                                                                                                      Download Syllabus Here

S. NO. CODE TITLE L T P CR
1 UMA003 MATHEMATICS-I 3 1 0 3.5
2 UCB008 APPLIED CHEMISTRY 3 1 2 4.5
3 UEC001 ELECTRONIC ENGINEERING 3 1 2 4.5
4 UES009 MECHANICS 2 1 2* 2.5
5 UTA007 COMPUTER PROGRAMMING-I 3 0 2 4.0
6 UEN002 ENERGY & ENVIRONMENT 3 0 0 3.0
    TOTAL 17 4 8 22.0

* EACH STUDENT WILL ATTEND ONE LAB SESSION OF 2 HRS IN A SEMESTER FOR A BRIDGE PROJECT IN THIS COURSE (MECHANICS).

SEMESTER-II

S.NO. CODE TITLE L T P CR
1 UMA004 MATHEMATICS-II 3 1 0 3.5
2 UPH004 APPLIED PHYSICS 3 1 2 4.5
  UHU003 INTRODUCTION TO PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERING# 2 0 2 3.0
4 UEE001 ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING 3 1 2 4.5
5 UTA009 COMPUTER PROGRAMMING-II 3 0 2 4.0
6 UTA008 ENGINEERING DESIGN-I 2 4 0 4.0
    TOTAL 16 7 8 23.5

# FOR THE STUDENTS OF Thapar Institute of Engineering & Technology TITLE OF THIS COURSE WILL BE WRITTEN AS ‘PROFESSIONAL COMMUNICATION’

SEMESTER-III

S.NO. CODE TITLE L T P CR
1 UMA007 NUMERICAL ANALYSIS 3 1 2 4.5
2 UES012 ENGINEERING MATERIALS 3 1 2 4.5
  UTA010 ENGINEERING DESIGN-II (CATAPULT) 1 0 2 5.0
4 UCS405 DISCRETE MATHEMATICAL STRUCTURE 3 1 0 3.5
5 UCS304 INFORMATION MANAGEMENT SYSTEM 3 0 4 6.0
6 UEN002 ENERGY AND ENVIRONMENT 3 0 0 3.0
    TOTAL 29 26.5

SEMESTER-IV

S.NO. CODE TITLE L T P CR
1 UMA031 OPTIMIZATION TECHNIQUES 3 1 0 3.5
2 UES010 SOLIDS AND STRUCTURES 3 1 2 4.5
  UES011 THERMO-FLUIDS 3 1 2 4.5
4 UTA002 MANUFACTURING PROCESSES 2 0 3 3.5
5 UCS406 DATA STRUCTURES & ALGORITHMS (4 SELF EFFORT HOURS) 3 0 2 6.0
6 UCS407 INVENTIONS & INNOVATIONS IN COMPUTING 2 0 0 2.0
7 UTA011 ENGINEERING DESIGN III (BUGGY) 1 0 4 6.0
8   EMPLOYMENT DEVELOPMENT SKILLS (EDS) 1 0 0  
    TOTAL 34 30.0
UCS303:  OPERATING SYSTEMS 3 0 2 4.0
UCS520: COMPUTER NETWORKS 3 0 2 4.0

ADD 8.0 CR

SEMESTER-V

S.NO. CODE TITLE L T P CR
1 UCS616 ADVANCED DATA STRUCTURES AND ALGORITHMS 3 0 2 4.0
2 UCS503 SOFTWARE ENGINEERING 3 0 2 4.0
UCS519 COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE AND ORGANIZATION 3 0 2 4.0
4 UCS701 THEORY OF COMPUTATION 3 1 0 3.5
5 UCS521 ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE 3 1 0 3.5
6   PROFESSIONAL PRACTICES# 0 1 2 1.5
7   ELECTIVE I 3 0 2 4.0
    TOTAL

31

24.5

#THE COURSE WOULD CONSIST OF TALKS BY WORKING PROFESSIONALS FROM INDUSTRY, GOVERNMENT, ACADEMIA & RESEARCH ORGANIZATIONS.

SEMESTER-VI

S.NO. CODE TITLE L T P CR
1 UCS617 MICROPROCESSOR-BASED SYSTEMS DESIGN 3 0 2 4.0
2 UCS614 EMBEDDED SYSTEMS DESIGN 3 0 2 4.0
  UCS615 IMAGE PROCESSING 3 0 2 4.0
4   ELECTIVE II 3 0 2 4.0
5   ELECTIVE III 3 0 2 4.0
6 UTA012 INNOVATION AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP (5 SELF EFFORT HOURS) 1 0 2 4.5
7 UCS794 CAPSTONE PROJECT* (STARTS) SEH-6 0 0 2 -
    TOTAL 28 24.5

* DESIGN / FABRICATION / IMPLEMENTATION WORK UNDER THE GUIDANCE OF A FACULTY MEMBER. PRIOR TO REGISTRATION, A DETAILED PLAN OF WORK SHOULD BE SUBMITTED BY THE STUDENT TO THE COURSE COORDINATOR FOR APPROVAL.

SEMESTER-VII

S.NO. CODE TITLE L T P CR
1 UCS802 COMPILER CONSTRUCTION 3 0 2 4.0
2   ELECTIVE IV 3 0 2 4.0
3   INDEPENDENT STUDY& 0 2 0 1.0
4 UHU005 HUMANITIES FOR ENGINEERS 2 0 2 3.0
5 UCS794 CAPSTONE PROJECT (CONTINUED)  SEH-14 0 0 2 12.0
    TOTAL 18 24.0

SEMESTER-VIII

S.NO. CODE TITLE L T P CR
1 UCS895 PROJECT SEMESTER/START-UP SEMESTER       20.0
OR
2 UCS896 CAPSTONE PROJECT II 0 0 4 12.0
4 UCS801 SOFTWARE PROJECT MANAGEMENT 3 0 2 4.0
5 UCS806 ETHICAL HACKING 3 0 2 4.0
    TOTAL 6 0 8 20

LIST OF ELECTIVES

ELECTIVE I

S.NO. CODE TITLE L T P CR
1 UCS608 PARALLEL & DISTRIBUTED COMPUTING 3 0 2 4.0
2. UCS522 COMPUTER VISION 3 0 2 4.0
3. UML501 MACHINE LEARNING 3 0 2 4.0
4. UCS523 COMPUTER & NETWORK SECURITY 3 0 2 4.0
5. UCS524 ENGINEERING SOFTWARE AS A SERVICE 3 0 2 4.0

ELECTIVE II

S.NO. CODE TITLE L T P CR
1 UCS631 GPU COMPUTING 3 0 2 4.0
2. UCS632 3D MODELLING AND ANIMATION 3 0 2 4.0
3. UCS633 DATA ANALYTICS & VISUALIZATION 3 0 2 4.0
4. UCS634 SECURE CODING 3 0 2 4.0
5. USE401 SOFTWARE METRICS AND QUALITY MANAGEMENT 3 0 2 4.0

ELECTIVE III

S.NO. CODE TITLE L T P CR
1 UCS641 CLOUD COMPUTING 3 0 2 4.0
2. UCS642 AUGMENTED AND VIRTUAL REALITY 3 0 2 4.0
3. UML602 NATURAL LANGUAGE PROCESSING 3 0 2 4.0
4. UCS643 CYBER FORENSICS 3 0 2 4.0
5. USE601 SOFTWARE VERIFICATION AND VALIDATION 3 0 2 4.0

ELECTIVE IV

S.NO. CODE TITLE L T P CR
1 UCS741 SIMULATION & MODELLING 3 0 2 4.0
2. UCG731 GAME DESIGN & DEVELOPMENT 3 0 2 4.0
3. UCS742 DEEP LEARNING 3 0 2 4.0
4. UCS743 ADVANCED COMPUTER NETWORKS 3 0 2 4.0
5. UCS709 ADVANCED TOPICS IN SOFTWARE ENGINEERING 3 0 2 4.0