Syllabi 2016 batch

Course Scheme 2016 (BE)

Semester-I                                                                                                                                          Download Syllabus Here

Sr.No. Course No. Title L T P Cr
1  UMA003 MATHEMATICS-I 3 1 0 3.5
2.  UTA007 COMPUTER PROGRAMMING - I 3 0 2 4.0
3.  UCB008 APPLIED CHEMISTRY 3 1 2 4.5
4.  UEC001 ELECTRONIC ENGINEERING 3 1 2 4.5
5.  UES009 MECHANICS 2 1 2* 2.5
6.  UEN002 ENERGY AND ENVIRONMENT 3 0 0 3.0
    Total 17 4 6 22.0

MECHANICS (2*): 2HOURS LAB ONCE IN SEMESTER

Semester-II

Sr.No. Course No. Title L T P Cr
1  UMA004 MATHEMATICS-II 3 1 0 3.5
2.  UTA009 COMPUTER PROGRAMMING - II 3 0 2 4.0
3.  UPH004 APPLIED PHYSICS 3 1 2 4.5
4.  UEE001 ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING 3 1 2 4.5
5.  UHU003 PROFESSIONAL COMMUNICATION 2 0 2 3.0
6.  UTA008 ENGINEERING DRAWING 2 4 0 4.0
    Total 16 7 8 23.5

Semester-III

Sr.No. Course No. Title L T P Cr
1 UMA007 NUMERICAL ANALYSIS 3 1 2 4.5
2. UES012 ENGINEERING MATERIALS 3 1 2 4.5
3. UTA010 ENGINEERING DESIGN-II (6 Self Effort Hours) 1 0 2 5.0
4. UCS405 Discrete Mathematical Structures 3 1 0 3.5
5. UCS303 OPERATING SYSTEM 3 0 2 4.0
6. UCS520 COMPUTER NETWORKS 3 0 2 4.0
7. UCS310 DATABASE MANAGEMENT SYSTEM 3 0 2 2.0
Total 19 3 12 29.5

Semester-IV

Sr.No. Course No. Title L T P Cr
1  UMA031 OPTIMIZATION TECHNIQUES 3 1 0 3.5
2.  UES010 SOLIDS AND STRUCTURES 3 1 2 4.5
3.  UES011 THERMO-FLUIDS 3 1 2 4.5
4.  UTA002 MANUFACTURING PROCESSES 2 0 3 3.5
5.  UCS406 DATA STRUCTURES & ALGORITHMS (4 SELF EFFORT HOURS) 3 0 2 6.0
6.  UTA019 ENGINEERING DESIGN-III (6 Self Effort Hours) 1 0 4 6.0
7.  UCS407 INVENTIONS & INNOVATIONS IN COMPUTING 2 0 0 2.0
    Total 17 3 13 30.0

Semester-V

Sr.No. Course No. Title L T P Cr
1  UCS616 ADVANCED DATA STRUCTURES AND ALGORITHMS 3 0 2 4.0
2.  UCS503 SOFTWARE ENGINEERING 3 0 2 4.0
3.  UCS507 COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE AND ORGANIZATION 3 0 2 4.0
4.  UCS701 THEORY OF COMPUTATION 3 1 0 3.5
5.  UCS521 ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE 3 1 0 3.5
6.  UCS525 PROFESSIONAL PRACTICES# 0 1 2 1.5
7.   ELECTIVE I 3 0 2 4.0
    Total 18 3 10 24.5

The course would consist of talks by working professionals from industry, government, academia & research organizations.

Semester-VI

Sr.No. Course No. Title L T P Cr
1  UCS617 MICROPROCESSOR-BASED SYSTEMS DESIGN 3 0 2 4.0
2.  UCS614 EMBEDDED SYSTEMS DESIGN 3 0 2 4.0
3.  UCS615 IMAGE PROCESSING 3 0 2 4.0
4.   ELECTIVE II 3 0 2 4.0
5.   ELECTIVE III 3 0 2 4.0
6.  UTA012 INNOVATION AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP (5 SELF EFFORT HOURS) 1 0 2 4.5
7.  UCS794 CAPSTONE PROJECT* (STARTS) SEH-6 0 0 2 -
    Total 16 0 14 24.5

Design / Fabrication / Implementation work under the guidance of a faculty member. Prior to registration, a detailed plan of work should be submitted by the student to the Course Coordinator for approval.

Semester-VII

Sr.No. Course No. Title L T P Cr
1  UCS802 COMPILER CONSTRUCTION 3 0 2 4.0
2.   ELECTIVE IV 3 0 2 4.0
3.  UCS781 INDEPENDENT STUDY 0 2 0 1.0
4.  UHU005 HUMANITIES FOR ENGINEERS 2 0 2 3.0
5.  UCS794 CAPSTONE PROJECT (14 SELF EFFORT HOURS) 0 0 2 12.0
    Total 8 2 8 24.0

Semester-VIII

Sr.No. Course No. Title L T P Cr
1  UCS895 PROJECT SEMESTER       20.0
                                OR        
2  UCS897 START-UP SEMESTER       20.0
                                OR        
3.  UCS896 CAPSTONE PROJECT II (Self Effort Hours 20) 0 0 4 12.0
4.  UCS801 SOFTWARE PROJECT MANAGEMENT 3 0 2 4.0
5.  UCS806 ETHICAL HACKING 3 0 2 4.0
    Total 6 0 8 20.0

LIST OF ELECTIVES

Based on choice of Elective Focus: High Performance Computing, Computer Animation and Gaming, Machine Learning and Data Analytics, Information and Cyber Security, Software Engineering

ELECTIVE I

S. NO. CODE TITLE L T P CR
1 UCS608 PARALLEL & DISTRIBUTED COMPUTING 3 0 2 4.0
2. UCS522 COMPUTER VISION 3 0 2 4.0
3. UML501 MACHINE LEARNING 3 0 2 4.0
4. UCS523 COMPUTER & NETWORK SECURITY 3 0 2 4.0
5. UCS524 ENGINEERING SOFTWARE AS A SERVICE 3 0 2 4.0

ELECTIVE II

S. NO. CODE TITLE L T P CR
1 UCS631 GPU COMPUTING 3 0 2 4.0
2. UCS632 3D MODELLING AND ANIMATION 3 0 2 4.0
3. UCS633 DATA ANALYTICS & VISUALIZATION 3 0 2 4.0
4. UCS634 SECURE CODING 3 0 2 4.0
5. USE401 SOFTWARE METRICS AND QUALITY MANAGEMENT 3 0 2 4.0

ELECTIVE III

S. NO. CODE TITLE L T P CR
1 UCS641 CLOUD COMPUTING 3 0 2 4.0
2. UCS642 AUGMENTED AND VIRTUAL REALITY 3 0 2 4.0
3. UML602 NATURAL LANGUAGE PROCESSING 3 0 2 4.0
4. UCS643 CYBER FORENSICS 3 0 2 4.0
5. UCS644 SOFTWARE VERIFICATION AND VALIDATION 3 0 2 4.0

ELECTIVE IV

S. NO. CODE TITLE L T P CR
1 UCS741 SIMULATION & MODELLING 3 0 2 4.0
2. UCG731 GAME DESIGN & DEVELOPMENT 3 0 2 4.0
3. UCS742 DEEP LEARNING 3 0 2 4.0
4. UCS743 ADVANCED COMPUTER NETWORKS 3 0 2 4.0
5. UCS709 ADVANCED TOPICS IN SOFTWARE ENGINEERING 3 0 2 4.0