Student Consultative Committee(SCC)

To obtain the students feedback, Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology has a Students Consultative Committee (SCC) comprising of ex-officio faculty representatives and over 100 student representatives from across the various disciplines. SCC's objective is to assist the administration in preparing and implementing students' welfare plans.

SCC meets atleast twice a semester.

FACULTY & STAFF REPRESENTATIVES
1. DR. MANEEK KUMAR, DEAN, STUDENT AFFAIRS CHAIRMAN
2. DR. S.S. BHATIA, DEAN, ACADEMIC AFFAIRS MEMBER
3. DR. M. GHOSH, HBTED MEMBER
4. DR. NAVEEN KWATRA, HCED MEMBER
5. DR. RAJ KUMAR GUPTA, HCHED MEMBER
6. DR.MANINDER SINGH, HCSED & HCITM MEMBER
7. DR. ALPANA AGGARWAL, HECED MEMBER
8. R.S. KALER, HEIED  MEMBER
9. DR. S.K. MOHAPATRA, HMED MEMBER
10. AMJAD ALI, HSCBC MEMBER
11. A.K. LAL, HSOM MEMBER
12. (MRS.) SANTHA KUMARI, HSHSS MEMBER
13. MANOJ SHARMA, HSPMS MEMBER
14. N. TEJO PRAKASH, HSEE MEMBER
15. SEEMA BAWA, PROFESSOR INCHARGE, CENTRAL LIBRARY MEMBER
16. ANIL KUMAR,COORDINATOR, CORE MEMBER
17. H.S. BAWA, IC, CILP MEMBER
18. MAHESH SHARMA, COORDINATING WARDEN MEMBER
19. PARTEEK BHATIA, ASSOCIATE COORDINATING WARDEN MEMBER
20. MOON INDER SINGH, WARDEN, HOSTEL-A MEMBER
21. SATISH KUMAR SHARMA, WARDEN, HOSTEL-B MEMBER
22. KUNDAN LAL, WARDEN, HOSTEL-C MEMBER
23. B.N. CHUDASAMA, WARDEN, HOSTEL-H  MEMBER
24. RAJESH PATHAK, WARDEN, HOSTEL-J  MEMBER
25. SHAKTI SINGH, WARDEN HOSTEL-K MEMBER
26. AJAY KUMAR, WARDEN HOSTEL-L MEMBER
27. (MS.) SHWETA GOYAL, WARDEN, GIRLS HOSTEL-I MEMBER
28. (MS.)MEENAKSHI RANA, WARDEN, GIRLS HOSTEL-PG MEMBER
29. (MS.) ANJU BALA, WARDEN, GIRLS HOSTEL-E MEMBER
30. (MS.)AMRITA SINHA , WARDEN, GIRLS HOSTEL-G MEMBER
31. (MRS.) GAGANDEEP KAUR,WARDEN GIRLS HOSTEL-N  MEMBER
32. MOHIT AGGARWAL, ASSISTANT WARDEN-HOSTEL-J MEMBER
33. V.K. SANGAL, WARDEN HOSTEL- M  MEMBER
34. SINGARA SINGH, WARDEN HOSTEL- M MEMBER
35. GURBINDER SINGH, REGISTRAR SPECIAL INVITEE
36. RITU BASSI, MEDICAL OFFICER SPECIAL INVITEE
37. SANJEEV SONI, DGM  SPECIAL INVITEE
38. SONAM DULLAT, STUDENT COUNSELLOR SPECIAL INVITEE
39. LAKHBIR SINGH, ADS SPECIAL INVITEE
40. MANJIT SINGH, ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER SPECIAL INVITEE
41. SANDEEP KUMAR RAWAT, JAO (HOSTELS) SPECIAL INVITEE

STUDENT REPRESENTATIVES
S. No. Name Roll No Batch
ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING    
1 Cheeril Rana  101806010 BE 1stYECE
2 Ruchika Sharma 101806020       -do-
3 Ravindranath Prasad Yadav 101806079           -do-
4 Shrey Wadhwa  101806097 -do-
5 Dhruv Gupta   101715041 BE 2ndY ENC
6 Vinayak Sood 101715185 -do-
7 Dhiren Goel 101715039                    -do-
8 Aayush Singhal 101715004                  -do-
9 Shubham Narang 101715149 -do-
10 Utkarsh Arora 101715167 -do-
11 Chetan Aggarwal  101202068 BE 3rdY ECE
12 Avnish Gupta                  101202077 -do-
13 Mohit Sharma    101606093 -do-
14 Nikita Jindal   101606102 -do-
15 Sushmita Srivastava    101606166 -do-
16 Tanshu Jindal 101606167 -do-
17 Amrit Gopal Singh    101795005 BE 3rdY ENC
18 Gurasis Singh  101615036 -do-
19 Vijay Mundra   101615121 -do-
20 Palak Agarwal     101615076 -do-
21 Shradha   101506157 BE IV Y ECE
22 Atul Varshney   101506041 -do-
23 Aashish Aggarwal  101506002 -do-
24 Deepinder  101686013 -do-
25 Avneet Kaur    401506006 -do-
26 Umang Jain     1015060 75 -do-
27 Aryaman Rawat  101515012 BE IVYENC
28 Lakshay Gupta   101515026 -do-
B.E. CIVIL ENGG.  
1 Kushagra Bhardwaj 101702043 BE II Y
2 Abhijeet Singh 101702002 -do-
3 Shreya Gupta 101702077 -do-
4 Anjali Tomar 101602017 BE III Y
5 Jatin Garg 101602053 -do-
6 Sanya Pawah 101602112 -do-
7 Praveen Kaleeranna   101602098 -do-
8 Aditya Singh 101502004 BE IV Y
9 Gursimran Singh 101502039 -do-
10 Simran Kaur 101502100 -do-
11 Sahil Waraich   101502088 -do-
B.E. CHEMICAL ENGG.
1 Ms. Shourya Singh 101701023 BE II Y
2 Mr. Ashutosh 101601003 BE III Y
3 Ms. Palak 101601026 -do-
4 Aman Dawra 101501012 BE IV Y
5 Jeevanjot Kaur 101501036 -do-
COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING
1 ‎Taranjot Singh 101803240 BE I Y
2 Harshita 101803259 do-
3 Amritpal Singh  101803392  
4 Arsh Gupta 101803524 COE
5 Harmanpreet Singh 101815141 COE
6 Aashita 101803557 COE
7 Brahaminder Garg   COE
8 Garushi 101803709 COE
9 Aarushi Wadhwa 101703006 BE II Y
10 Abhishek Goyal 101703025 -do-
11 Aman Singh 101703058 -do-
12 Anmol K Harjai 101703079 -do-
13 Aryan Goyal 101703109 -do-
14 Atishay Jain 101703121 -do-
15 Chirag Goyal 101703151 -do-
16 Divyansh Kashyap 101703179 -do-
17 Guneesha 101703196 -do-
18 Gurveen Nagpal 101703207 -do-
19 Himanshu Mittal 101703233 -do-
20 Ishant Batheja 101703248 -do-
21 Kritika Ahuja 401703011 -do-
22 Lipi Garg 101703308 -do-
23 Mansi 101703334 -do-
24 Mohneesh Garg 101703348 -do-
25 Nitin Dang 101753024 -do-
26 Pranav Kakkar 401703019 -do-
27 Raghav Garg 101703415 -do-
28 Rohit Garg 101703452 -do-
29 Sahil Aggarwal 101703461 -do-
30 Sambhav Jain 101703474 -do-
31 Saurav Khetarpal 101703496 -do-
32 Shivam Garg 101703511 -do-
33 Sohard Chobera 101703553 -do-
34 Sulbh Mahajan 101703569 -do-
35 Varun Singla 101703608 -do-
36 Vikramjit Singh 101703618 -do-
37 Rishabh  401603022 BE III Y
38 Kanwar Bhumika Kaur 101603151 -do-
39 Rajkaran Singh 101603271 -do-
40 Avineet Kaur Soch 101783008 -do-
41 Radhika Malhotra  101783035 -do-
42 Bharat Kashyap 101783054 -do-
43 Tushar Mahajan 101611057 -do-
44 Aiana Verma 101610003 -do-
45 Amneet Kaur Sawhney 101603029 -do-
46 Pranvi 101603244 -do-
47 Sanchit Sood 101603303 -do-
48 Pragya Jain 101611039 -do-
49 Jasvir Singh Walia 101603139 -do-
50 Ayush Gupta 101603067 -do-
51 Anurag Kamboj 101783052 -do-
52 Mansi 401603019 -do-
53 Aayush Wadhwa 101660001 -do-
54 Bhavneet Kaur 101503060 BE IV YEAR
55 Bhavneet Kaur 101683002 -do-
56 Aaditya Sharma 101683031 -do-
ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING     
1 Simran 101804069 BE I Y
2 Yashwant Singh 101804044 -do-
3 Saudadnan 101804011 -do-
4 Harsh Singh 101804040 -do-
5 Abhinav Rai 101804036 -do-
6 Arjun M. Nair 101704032 BE II Y
7 Avni Saxena 101704041 -do-
8 Anmol Goel 101754002 -do-
9 Vidur Kohli 101704140 -do-
10 Rytham Sharma 101704100 -do-
11 Piyusha 101604105 BE III Y
12 Yuvraj 101654027 -do-
13 Surbhi Manral 101604157 -do-
14 Takshak Kohli 101604160   -do-
15 Navdeep Kaur 101604094 -do-
16 Sahil Virk 101504108 BE IV Y
17 Aayush Raj Anand 101504005 -do-
18 Amanjot Singh Sethi 101504015 -do-
19 Pranav Mathur 101504089 -do-
ELECTRONICS (INSTRUMENTATION & CONTROL) ENGINEERING
1 Vishali Ajuja 101805007 BE I Y
2 Sachi Dhid 101805050 -do-
3 Kalash Pandey 101805027 -do-
4 Iritika Goyal 101805021 -do-
5 Inesh Agnihotri 101805041 -do-
6 Rajeshwar Singh 101705046 BE II Y
7 Gobind Anmol Chopra 101705026 -do-
8 Anshika Bhateja 101705008 -do-
9 Tarun Arora 101605072 BE III Y
10 Alisha Malhotra 101605010 -do-
11 Hitesh Handa 101605010 -do-
12 Angali Garg 101505016 BE IV Y
13 Karan Juneja 101505049 -do-
14 Raghav Mohindru 101505075 -do-
MECHANICAL ENGINEERING  
1 Pranav Kumar 101808166 BE I Y
2 Animesh  Bisen 101808176 -do-
3 Madhvan 101808089 -do-
4 Naveen Sharma 101808207 -do-
5 Shivam Choudhary 10180203 -do-
6 Manik Garg 101708110 BE II Y
7 Lakshay Garg 101708100 -do-
8 Mayank Chaudhary 101708115 -do-
9 Nabh Gupta  101708123 -do-
10 Arshpreet Sandhu 101608024 -do-
11 Chetandeep Singh 101608037 BEIIIY
12 Apoorv Bansal 101608021 -do-
13 Ashish Kumar 101608027 -do-
14 Aarush Bansal 101608003 -do-
15 Arshdeep Singh 101608023 -do-
16 Tusar Bansal 101508124 BE IV Y
17 Vaidant bakshi 101508128 -do-
18 Aditi Kapoor 101508005 -do-
19 Himanshu Goyal 101508042 -do-
20 Avnish Dhiman    BEMB II
21 Girish Mehru   BEMBIII
B.E. MECHANICAL (PRODUCTION) ENGINEERING
1     E I Y
2     -do-
MECHATRONICS ENGG.    
1 Pratish Chadha 101809012 BE I Y
2 Harshit Sehagal 101809030 -do-
3 Mankaran Singh 101709018 BE II Y
4 Ritika Ghosh 101709024 -do-
5 Subheg Singh  101609027 BE III Y
6 Mayank Jain 101509021 BE IV Y
7 Mili Sehgal 101509023 -do-
B.TECH. BIOTECHNOLOGY    
1 Jaskaran Kaur   BT I Y
2 Ania Manhswita 701700005 BT II Y
3 Shabnam Chandel 701600049 BT III Y
4 Shantanu 701600050 -do-
M.E.  INFRASTRUCTURE ENGINEERING    
1 Rajat   ME I Y
2 Abhishek Sharma 801723001 ME II Y
M.E. CAD/CAM & ROBOTICS ENGINEERING (MECH.)  
1 Ajitesh Sethi   ME I Y
2 Ashwin Dhawad 801784003 ME II Y
M.E. PRODUCTION & INDUSTRIAL ENGG.    
1 Parth Gupta 801885003 ME I Y
2 Jonty Mago 801785006 ME II Y
M.E. THERMAL ENGG.  
1 Shubhan Sood   ME I Y
2 Manish Singhal 801783009 ME II Y
M.E. CIVIL (STRUCTURES ) ENGINEERING  
1 Hanan   ME I Y
2 Samrat Goyal 801724025 ME II Y
M.E. SOFTWARE  ENGINEERING, (CSED)
1     ME I Y
M.E. COMPUTER SCIENCE ENGINEERING  
1 Lalit Sehgal 801832029 ME I Y
2 Ridhima Goyal 801832044 -do-
3 Megha Chadha   ME II Y
4 Itansh Aggarwal 801732021 -do-
       
M.E. ELECTRONICS AND COMM.ENGINEERING  (ECE)  
1 Suvitti 8018061006 ME I Y
2 Maninder Singh 801761010 ME II Y
M.TECH. VLSI DESIGN & CAD (ECED)  
1 Anubha Sehgal 601862003 MT I Y
2 Yashoda Bisht 601762021 MT II Y
M.E. (WIRELESS COMMUNICATION)  
      ME II Y
M.E. ELECTRONICS (INS. & CONTROL), (EIC)  
1     ME I Y
2 Sakshi Bhosle 801751004 ME II Y
M.E. (POWER SYSTEMS AND ELECTRIC DRIVES)   (EIED)  
1 Shilpy Goyal 801842006 ME I Y
2 Anyuti Tiwary 801742027 ME II Y
M.TECH. (CHEMICAL ENGG.)    
1     MT II Y
M.TECH. BIOTECHNOLOGY
1 Arushi 601804001 MT I Y
2 Rajat Vig 601704003 MT II Y
3 Vasu Kataria   MCA IIY
4 Ifsha Wadhwa 201700003 -do-
5 Kashish 201780024 MCA IIIY
6 Sheenam Vinayak 201780057 MT II Y
M.SC. PHYSICS  
1 Anamika Sharma 301804001 MS I Y
2 Ms. Ishita Khurana 301704013 MS II Y
M.SC. CHEMISTRY  
1 Shagun Kushwaha 301802039 MS I Y
2 Saurabh Gupta 301702030 MS II Y
M.SC. MATHEMATICS  
1 Ms. Jagriti    MS I Y
2 Ms. Divya Garg   MS II Y
M.SC. BIOTECHNOLOGY
1 Akshita 301801001 MS I Y
2 Swetaban Shandul 301701030 MS II Y
SHSS (MA PSYCHOLOGY)  
1 Pawanpreet Kaur  861802018 MA I Y
2 Aanchal 861702001 MA II Y
  P. G. Diploma (Psychology)    
1 Sumedha Slathia 871803007 PG IY
M.Sc. BIO CHEMISTRY    
1 Harmeet Kaur Narang 301707009 MS II Y
M.Sc.  CHEMISTRY    
1 Shagun Kushwaha 301802039 MS I Y
2 Saurabh Gupta 301702030 MS II Y