Student Consultative Committee(SCC)

To obtain the students feedback, Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology has a Students Consultative Committee (SCC) comprising of ex-officio faculty representatives and over 200 student representatives from across the various disciplines. SCC's objective is to assist the administration in preparing and implementing students' welfare plans.

SCC meets atleast twice a semester.

FACULTY & STAFF REPRESENTATIVES
1. DR. INDERVEER CHANA, DEAN, STUDENT AFFAIRS CHAIR PERSON
2. DR. S.S. BHATIA, DEAN, ACADEMIC AFFAIRS MEMBER
3. DR. M. S REDDY, HBTD MEMBER
4. DR. PREM PAL BANSAL, HCED MEMBER
5. DR. RAJEEV MEHTA, HCHED MEMBER
6. DR.MANINDER SINGH, HCSED & HCITM MEMBER
7. DR. ALPANA AGGARWAL, HECED MEMBER
8. DR.R.S. KALER, HEIED  MEMBER
9. DR. TARUN KUMAR BERA, HMED MEMBER
10. DR. SATNAM SINGH, HSCBC MEMBER
11. DR. MAHESH KUMAR SHARMA, HSOM MEMBER
12. DR. (MRS.) RAVI KIRAN, HSHSS MEMBER
13. DR. KULVIR SINGH, HSPMS  MEMBER
14. DR. ANOOP VERMA, HSEE MEMBER
15. DR.SEEMA BAWA, PROFESSOR INCHARGE, CENTRAL LIBRARY MEMBER
16. DR.ANIL KUMAR,COORDINATOR, CORE MEMBER
17. MR.H.S. BAWA, IC, CILP MEMBER
18. DR. SUPREET BHULLAR, ASSOCIATE DEAN (ADOSA -III) MEMBER
19. DR. ASHISH PURHOIT, COORDINATING WARDEN MEMBER
20. DR. SHAILENDRA TIWARI, WARDEN, HOSTEL-A MEMBER
21. DR. ANKUSH PATHANIA, WARDEN, HOSTEL-B MEMBER
22. DR. HARI SHANKAR SINGH, WARDEN, HOSTEL-C MEMBER
23. DR. MADHUP KUMAR MITTAL, WARDEN- HOSTEL-H MEMBER
24. DR. NEERAJ KUMAR, WARDEN HOSTEL-K MEMBER
25. DR. RAJINDER KUMAR, WARDEN HOSTEL-L MEMBER
26. DR. NEERAJ KUMAR, WARDEN HOSTEL- M MEMBER
27. DR. RAHUL UPADHYAY, ASSISTANT WARDEN HOSTEL-M MEMBER
28. DR. (MS.) ANJU BALA, WARDEN, GIRLS HOSTEL-I MEMBER
29. DR. (MS.) RINKLE RANI, WARDEN, GIRLS HOSTEL-PG MEMBER
30. DR. (MS.) M. VASUNDHRA, WARDEN, GIRLS HOSTEL-E MEMBER
31. DR. DEEPSHIKHA TIWARI, WARDEN, GIRLS HOSTEL-G MEMBER
32. DR.(MRS.) GAGANDEEP KAUR,WARDEN GIRLS HOSTEL-N  MEMBER
33. DR.MOHIT AGGARWAL, ASSISTANT WARDEN-HOSTEL-J MEMBER
34. DR. MUNISH KANSAL, ASSISTANT WARDEN HOSTEL- J MEMBER
35. DR. ANIL ARORA, WARDEN HOSTEL-O MEMBER
36. DR. ANUPAM SHARMA,ASSISTANT WARDEN HOSTEL-I MEMBER
37. DR. NEETU SINGH, ASSISSTANT WARDEN, HOSTEL-N MEMBER
38. DR.GURBINDER SINGH, REGISTRAR SPECIAL INVITEE
39. DR. JAINY SACHDEVA, HEAD HEALTH CENTRE  SPECIAL INVITEE
40. MR. CHANDAN KUMAR, CMS SPECIAL INVITEE
41. DR.SONAM DULLAT, STUDENT COUNSELLOR SPECIAL INVITEE
42. MR.LAKHBIR SINGH, ADS SPECIAL INVITEE
43. CAPT.MANJIT SINGH, ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER SPECIAL INVITEE
44. MR.SANDEEP KUMAR RAWAT, JAO (HOSTELS) SPECIAL INVITEE

Click here to view Student Representatives list

ADMISSIONS 2021 ENQUIRY