B.E Scheme 2016

SEMESTER-I                                                                                                                                                 Download Syllabus Here

S. No. Course No. Title L T P Cr
1 UCB008 APPLIED CHEMISTRY 3 1 2 4.5
2 UTA007 COMPUTER PROGRAMMING - I 3 0 2 4.0
3 UEC001 ELECTRONIC ENGINEERING 3 1 2 4.5
4 UEN002 ENERGY AND ENVIRONMENT 3 0 0 3.0
5 UMA003 MATHEMATICS-I 3 1 0 3.5
6 UES009 MECHANICS ^ 2 1 2 ^ 2.5
    TOTAL 17 4 8 22.0

SEMESTER-II

S. No. Course No. Title L T P Cr
1 UPH004 APPLIED PHYSICS 3 1 2 4.5
2 UTA009 COMPUTER PROGRAMMING-II 3 0 2 4.0
3 UEE001 ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING 3 1 2 4.5
4 UTA008 ENGINEERING DESIGN - I 2 4 0 4.0
5 UHU003 INTRODUCTION TO PROFESSIONAL COMMUNICATION 2 0 2 3.0
6 UMA004 MATHEMATICS-II 3 1 0 3.5
    TOTAL 16 7 8 23.5

SEMESTER-III

S. No. Course No. Title L T P Cr
1 UTA010 ENGINEERING DESIGN PROJECT-II (6 Self-Effort Hours) (Mangonel) 1 0 2 5.0
2 UES012 ENGINEERING MATERIALS 3 1 2 4.5
3 UMA007 NUMERICAL ANALYSIS 3 1 2 4.5
4 UEC405 MICROPROCESSOR AND THEIR APPLICATIONS 3 1 2 4.5
5 UEC403 CIRCUIT ANALYSIS & SYNTHESIS 3 1 0 3.5
6 UEC404 SIGNALS AND SYSTEMS 3 1 2 4.5
    TOTAL 16 5 10 26.5

SEMESTER-IV

Sr. No. Course No. Title L T P Cr.
1 UTA011 ENGINEERING DESIGN PROJECT-III (5 Self-Effort Hours) (Buggy) 1 0 4 6
2 UTA002 MANUFACTURING PROCESSES 2 0 3 3.5
3 UMA031 OPTIMIZATION TECHNIQUES 3 1 0 3.5
4 UES010 SOLIDS AND STRUCTURES * 3 1 2 4.5
5 UES011 THERMO-FLUIDS * 3 1 2 4.5
6 UEC301 ANALOG ELECTRONIC CIRCUITS 3 1 2 4.5
    TOTAL 15 4 13 26.5

^ Only one Lab session per semester

* The lab sessions will be on every alternate week

SEMESTER-V

Sr. No. Course No. Title L T P Cr
1 UEC401 ANALOG COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS 3 1 2 4.5
2 UEC510 COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE 3 1 0 3.5
3 UCS406 DATA STRUCTURES AND ALGORITHMS (WITH 2 SELF EFFORT HOURS) 3 0 4 6
4 UEC502 DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING 3 1 2 4.5
5 UEC612 DIGITAL SYSTEM DESIGN 3 1 2 4.5
6 UCS303 OPERATING SYSTEMS 3 0 2 4
TOTAL 18 4 12 27.0

SEMESTER-VI

Sr. No. Course No. Title L T P Cr
1 UEC607 DIGITAL COMMUNICATION 3 0 2 4
2 UEC608 EMBEDDED SYSTEMS 2 0 2 3
3 UCS304 INFORMATION MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS (WITH 2 SELF EFFORT HOURS) 3 0 4 6
4 UTA012 INNOVATION AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP (5 SELF EFFORT HOURS) 1 0 2 4.5
5 UEC609 MOS CIRCUIT DESIGN 3 1 2 4.5
6 UEC722 SOFT COMPUTING 3 1 2 4.5
7 UEC797 CAPSTONE PROJECT (STARTS) (4 SELF EFFORT HOURS) - - 2 -
TOTAL 15 2 14 26.5

SEMESTER-VII

Sr. No. Course No. Title L T P Cr
1 UEC706 DATA COMMUNICATION AND PROTOCOL 3 1 0 3.5
2 UEC705 IMAGE PROCESSING AND COMPUTER VISION 3 1 0 3.5
3 UEC711 MACHINE LEARNING 3 1 0 3.5
4 UHU005 HUMANITIES FOR ENGINEERS 2 0 2 3
5   ELECTIVE –I 3 0 2 4
6   ELECTIVE –II 3 0 2 4
7 UEC797 CAPSTONE PROJECT (COMPLETION) (8 SELF EFFORT HOURS) - - 2 8
TOTAL 17 3 8 29.5

SEMESTER-VIII

Sr. No. Course No. Title L T P Cr
1 UEC892 PROJECT SEMESTER       20
  OR          
2   ELECTIVE –III 3 1 0 3.5
3   ELECTIVE –IV 2 1 2 3.5
4 UEC893 PROJECT - - # 13
  Total 20
    OR        
5 UEC896 START-UP SEMESTER 0 0 0 20

List of Electives

Department Elective –I

Sr. No. Course No. Course Name L T P Cr.
1 UEC709 FIBER OPTICS COMMUNICATION 3 0 2 4.0
2 UCS608 PARALLEL & DISTRIBUTED COMPUTING 3 0 2 4.0
3 UEC747 ANTENNA & WAVE PROPAGATION 3 0 2 4.0
4 UEC512 LINEAR INTEGRATED CIRCUIT ANALYSIS 3 0 2 4.0
5 UCS523 COMPUTER AND NETWORK SECURITY 3 0 2 4.0

Department Elective –II

Sr. No. Course No. Course Name L T P Cr.
1 UCS503 SOFTWARE ENGINEERING 3 0 2 4.0
2 UEC622 DSP PROCESSORS 3 0 2 4.0
3 UEC748 VIDEO SIGNAL PROCESSING 3 0 2 4.0
4 UCS730 MOBILE APPLICATION DEVELOPMENT 3 0 2 4.0
5 UEC746 WIRELESS COMMUNICATION 3 0 2 4.0

Department Elective –III

Sr. No. Course No. Course Name L T P Cr.
1 UEC854 ASIC AND FPGA 3 1 0 3.5
2 UEC861 CLOUD COMPUTING 3 1 0 3.5
4 UEC860 POWER ELECTRONICS 3 1 0 3.5

Department Elective –IV

Sr. No. Course No. Course Name L T P Cr.
  UEC855 SPEECH PROCESSING 2 1 2 3.5
  UEC862 IC FABRICATION 3 1 0 3.5
  UEC742 MEMS 3 1 0 3.5
  UEI844 VIRTUAL INSTRUMENTATION 2 0 3 3.5

Total Credits: 198.0